Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Softpak bv is not processing any privacy data of its customer as being declared in this privacy statement. Privacy data which is being stored is only for contractual purposes of using the Softpak software or services or because the customer has submitted the data itself to Softpak.
The personal data being stored consist of:
– First and last name of the contact person
– Address details of the company incl. telephone number and e-mail address.

How long does Softpak store the personal data:
Softpak is storing the personal data not longer than required whereby the legal storage terms defined by law are taken into account.

Sharing personal data with third parties: Softpak is not selling data to third parties and will supply the data only when required to fulfill its contractual commitments (i.e. Customs).

Cookies, or other similar techniques, are not being used by Softpak at the moment. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored on your computer, tablet of smartphone after visiting the website.

Besides that you have the right to withdraw your consent to store your data at any time. That means that you can fill in a request to submit the personal data which is available by Softpak in a data file to an organization named by the customer. You can send the request to check, correct, delete or to pass over the personal data to another organization to info@softpak.nl.

We will react promptly to your request but at least within a period of 4 weeks. Softpak will inform you, that you can file a complaint by the national authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA). This can be via done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How does Softpak secure the personal data of its customers: Softpak takes the security of your data very serious and has installed procedures to avoid abuse, loss of data, unauthorized access and unnecessary change of the data. When you have the impression that your data is not accurate secured, please contact our customer services or via info@softpak.nl.